Life Science
Mammals Read more about
Ship Rat
Short-Beaked Echidna
Slow Loris
Snow Leopard
Snowshoe Hare
Southern Flying Squirrel
Southern Red-Backed Vole
Southern Right Whale
Sperm Whale
Spinner Dolphin
Spotted Cuscus
Spotted Hyena
Springbok
Springhare
Squirrel Monkey
Stellers Sea Lion
Stoat
Striped Hyena
Striped Skunk
Sugar Glider
Swift Fox
Tasmanian Devil
Thirteen-Lined Ground Squirrel
Thomson's Gazelle
Three-Toed Sloth
Thylacine
Tiger
Vampire Bat
Amazon Dolphin


Common Name: Amazon Dolphin (boto, pink dolphin)
Scientific Name: Inia geoffrensis
Family: Iniidae
Order: Cetacea
Size: Length Head / Body: male 6.5 to 9 ft (2 to 2.7 m); female 5 to 7.5 ft (1.5 to 2.3 m)
Weight: 86 to 129 kg (190 to 285 lb)